This fall, Colorado U.S. Senator Michael Bennet invites constituents to meet in person with members of his staff in counties across the state.
Bennet's staff will meet one-on-one with Coloradans at listening sessions throughout the summer to listen to concerns, respond to questions, and help constituents in dealing with the IRS, Social Security Administration, VA, or other federal agencies.
To schedule an appointment, send an email to the corresponding contact below with a brief description of the issue you want to address. If you are already working with someone in Bennet’s office, please include that information in your email, as well.
Those without email access can call the phone numbers listed below. Constituents do not need to wait for listening session dates to ask for help or share their thoughts and concerns. Please call any Bennet office at any time for assistance.
Tuesday, July 9th, 2:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Avon Public Library
200 Benchmark Road
Avon, CO 81620
Contact:
Matt Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
NOTE: See Pitkin County section for an upcoming listening session in Basalt that is open to all Roaring Fork Valley residents.
Return to TopThursday, July 18th, 11:15 a.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Fairplay Public Library
400 Front Street
Fairplay, CO 80440
Contact:
Matt Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
Return to TopTuesday, July 23th, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
San Juan County Courthouse
Commissioners Meeting Room
1557 Greene Street
Silverton, Colorado, 81433
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopWednesday, July 24th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Lake County Public Library
1115 Harrison Avenue
Leadville, CO, 80461
Contact:
Matt Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
Return to TopFriday, July 26th, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm
Ruby M. Sisson Memorial Library
811 San Juan Street
Pagosa Springs, Colorado, 81147
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopTuesday, July 30th, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Granby Library
Granby Community Meeting Room
55 Zero Street
Granby, CO, 80446
Contact:
Matt Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
Return to TopTuesday, July 30th, 12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Cortez City Hall
123 East Roger Smith Avenue
Cortez, CO, 81321
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopTuesday, August 6th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Moffat County Courthouse
Basement Conference Room
221 W. Victory Way
Craig, CO 81625
Contact:
Matt Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
Return to TopThursday, August 8th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Antlers Inn
Rock River Café
460 Main Street
Walden, CO 80480
Contact:
Matt Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
Return to TopMonday, August 12th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Bud Werner Memorial Library
2nd Floor
1289 Lincoln Avenue
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Contact:
Matt Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
Return to TopThursday, August 15th, 5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
42700 Highway 141
Community Center
Gateway, CO, 81522
Contact:
Alyssa Logan
alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov
970-241-6631
Return to TopFriday, August 16th, 9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Naturita Community Library
Community Room
107 W 1st Avenue
Naturita, CO, 81422
Contact:
Alyssa Logan
alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov
970-241-6631
Return to TopTuesday, August 20th, 3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Rangely Town Hall
209 E Main St
Rangely, CO, 81648
Contact:
Alyssa Logan
alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov
970-241-6631
Return to TopThursday, August 22nd, 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Cheyenne Wells City Library
151 South 1st Street West
Cheyenne Wells, CO 80810
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, August 22nd, 10:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Paonia Library
2 3rd Street
Paonia, CO, 81428
Contact:
Alyssa Logan
alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov
970-241-6631
Return to TopThursday, August 22nd, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Kiowa County Courthouse
Downstairs Meeting Room
1305 Goff Street
Eads, CO 81036
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopMonday, August 26th, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Greenhorn Valley Library
4801 Cibola Drive
Colorado City, CO 81019
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, August 29th, 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Basalt Regional Library
14 Midland Avenue
Basalt, CO 81621
Contact:
Alyssa Logan
alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov
970-241-6631
Return to TopWednesday, September 4th, 11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Garfield County Library: Rifle Branch
Community Room
207 East Avenue
Rifle, CO 81650
Contact:
Alyssa Logan
alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov
970-241-6631
NOTE: See Pitkin County section for an upcoming listening session in Basalt that is open to all Roaring Fork Valley residents.
Return to TopMonday, September 9th, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
West Custer County Library
Community Room
209 Main Street
Westcliffe, CO 81252
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, September 19th, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Burlington Public Library
321 14th Street
Burlington, CO 80807
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, September 19th, 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Limon Memorial Library
205 E Avenue
Limon, CO 80828
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopMonday, September 23rd, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Ordway Public Library
1007 Main Street
Ordway, CO 81063
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopWednesday, September 25th, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Lamar Public Library
102 E. Parmenter Street
Lamar, CO 81052
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopWednesday, September 25th, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Baca County Library
1260 Main Street
Springfield, CO 81073
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, September 26, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
324 Main Street
Costilla County Conservancy District Office
San Luis, CO 81152
Contact:
Erin Minks
719-587-0096
Return to TopMonday, September 30th, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
702 Pitkin Avenue
Saguache Public Library – Meeting Room
Saguache, CO 81149
Contact:
Erin Minks
719-587-0096
Return to TopTuesday, October 1st, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Coursey Annex Meeting Room
311 North Henson Street
Lake City, CO 81235
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopGunnison
Wednesday, October 2nd, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Gunnison County Courthouse
Board of County Commissioners Meeting Room
200 East Virginia Avenue
Gunnison, CO 81230
Crested Butte
Wednesday, October 2nd, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Crested Butte Town Hall Building
Meeting Room Junior
507 Maroon Avenue
Crested Butte, CO 81224
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopThursday, October 3rd, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Las Animas – Bent County Library District
306 5th Street
Las Animas, CO 81054
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, October 3rd, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Woodruff Memorial Library
522 Colorado Avenue
La Junta, CO 81050
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, October 3, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Ouray County 4-H Event Center
Downstairs – North Room
22739 Highway 550
Ridgway, CO 81432
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopFriday, October 4th, 11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Capulin Public Library
8047 State Highway 15
Capulin, CO 81124
Contact:
Erin Minks
719-587-0096
Return to TopFriday, October 4, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Cañon City Public Library
516 Macon Street
Cañon City, CO 81212
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopWednesday, October 9th, 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Rio Grande County Government Building
Annex Meeting Room
965 Sixth Street
Del Norte, CO 81132
Contact:
Erin Minks
719-587-0096
Return to TopThursday, October 10, 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
County Administration Building
112 North “A” Street
West Conference Room – Upper Level
Cripple Creek, CO 80813
Contact:
Annie Oatman-Gardner
Annie_Oatman-Gardner@bennet.senate.gov
719-328-1100
Return to TopWednesday, October 16
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
651 Beverly St.
Elizabeth Library of Pines & Plains – Meeting Room
Elizabeth, CO 80107
Contact:
Alexandra Alonso
Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov
303-455-7600
Return to TopWednesday, October 16, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Wilkinson Public Library
100 West Pacific Avenue
Telluride, Colorado 81435
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopWednesday, October 16, 9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Fort Morgan Library
414 Main Street
Fort Morgan, CO 80701
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopWednesday, October 16, 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Washington County Building
150 Ash Avenue
Akron, CO 80720
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopWednesday, October 16, 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Wray Activity Center
Meeting Room
700 Main Street
Wray, CO 80758
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopThursday, October 17, 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Phillips County Courthouse
3rd Floor Meeting Room
221 S. Interocean Avenue
Holyoke, CO 80734
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopThursday, October 17, 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Sedgwick County Economic Development Building
125 Cedar Street
Julesburg, CO 80737
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopThursday, October 17, 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
CSU Northeast Regional Engagement Center
302 Main Street
Sterling, CO 80751
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopThursday, October 17
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Spanish Peaks Library District
415 Walsen Avenue
Walsenburg, CO 81089
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopThursday, October 17
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Trinidad Carnegie Public Library
202 N. Animas Street
Trinidad, CO 81082
Contact:
Jennifer Barela
Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov
719-542-7550
Return to TopFriday, October 18
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Mineral County Commissioners Meeting Room
1201 North Main Street
Creede, CO 81130
Contact:
Erin Minks
719-587-0096
Return to TopCommerce City
Tuesday, October 8
12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
7185 Monaco Street
Anythink Commerce City Library – Study Room
Commerce City, CO 80022
Thornton
Thursday, October 24
12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
2211 Eppinger Boulevard
Thornton Community Center – Conference Room
Thornton, CO 80229
Brighton
Tuesday, October 29
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
327 East Bridge Street
Anythink Brighton Library – Meeting Room
Brighton, CO 80601
Contact:
Stuart Jenkins
Stuart_Jenkins@bennet.senate.gov
303-455-7600
Return to TopArvada
Thursday, October 10
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
7525 West 57th Avenue
Arvada Public Library – Study Room 1
Arvada, CO 80002
Golden
Wednesday, October 23
11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
100 Jefferson County Parkway
Jefferson County Administration Building – Westminster Room, 1st Floor
Golden, CO 80419
Contact:
Stuart Jenkins
Stuart_Jenkins@bennet.senate.gov
303-455-7600
Return to TopAurora
Wednesday, October 23
12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
14949 E Alameda Parkway
Aurora Public Library (Central) – Large Study Room
Aurora, CO 80012
Contact:
Alexandra Alonso
Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov
303-455-7600
Littleton
Thursday, October 31
12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Bemis Public Library – Study Room
6014 South Datura Street
Littleton, CO 80120
Contact:
Stuart Jenkins
Stuart_Jenkins@bennet.senate.gov
303-455-7600
Return to TopWednesday, October 23
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
131 Linderman Avenue
Buena Vista Public Library
Buena Vista, CO 81211
Contact:
Erin Minks
719-587-0096
Return to TopMonday, October 28
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Broomfield Library
3 Community Park Road
Broomfield, CO 80020
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopMonday, October 28
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Longmont Public Library
409 4th Avenue
Longmont, CO 80501
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopMonday, October 28
2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Berthoud Community Library
236 Welch Avenue
Berthoud, CO 80513
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopTuesday, October 29
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Gilpin County Community Center
250 Norton Drive
Black Hawk, CO 80422
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopTuesday, October 29
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Clear Creek Library District
219 14th Avenue
Idaho Springs, CO 80452
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopWednesday, October 30
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Carbon Valley Regional Library
7 Park Avenue
Firestone, CO 80504
Contact:
James Thompson
James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov
970-224-2200
Return to TopWednesday, October 30
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
1498 Irving Street
Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library – Study Room
Denver, CO 80204
Wednesday, November 6
12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library
Study Room, 2nd Floor
2401 Welton Street
Denver, CO 80205
Contact:
Alexandra Alonso
Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov
303-455-7600
Return to TopFriday, November 8
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Fountain City Hall
Council Chambers, 2nd Floor
116 S. Main Street
Fountain, CO 80817
Contact:
Jacqueline Armendariz
Jacqueline_Armendariz@bennet.senate.gov
719-328-1100
Return to TopWednesday, November 13
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Douglas County Library: Highlands Ranch
9292 S. Ridgeline Boulevard
Highlands Ranch, CO 80129
Contact:
Alexandra Alonso
Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov
303-455-7600
Return to TopMonday, November 18
12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Dolores County Public Service Center
8477 Road 7.7
Dove Creek, CO 81324
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopThursday, November 21
10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Ignacio Community Library – Board Room
470 Goddard Avenue
Ignacio, CO 81137
Contact:
Janet Wolf
(970) 259-1710
Return to TopThursday, November 21
2:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Community & Senior Center
Ute Room
83 Nancy’s Place
Frisco, CO 80443
Contact:
Mattew Kireker
Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov
303-883-3119
Return to TopMonday, December 9
12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
San Luis Valley Council of Governments Board Room
610 Main Street
Alamosa, CO 81101
Contact:
Erin Minks
719-587-0096
Return to Top