Fall Listening Sessions

This fall, Colorado U.S. Senator Michael Bennet invites constituents to meet in person with members of his staff in counties across the state.

Bennet's staff will meet one-on-one with Coloradans at listening sessions throughout the summer to listen to concerns, respond to questions, and help constituents in dealing with the IRS, Social Security Administration, VA, or other federal agencies.

To schedule an appointment, send an email to the corresponding contact below with a brief description of the issue you want to address. If you are already working with someone in Bennet’s office, please include that information in your email, as well.

Those without email access can call the phone numbers listed below. Constituents do not need to wait for listening session dates to ask for help or share their thoughts and concerns. Please call any Bennet office at any time for assistance.

 

Upcoming Listening Sessions

  • Adams County

    Commerce City

    Tuesday, October 8

    12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    7185 Monaco Street

    Anythink Commerce City Library – Study Room

    Commerce City, CO 80022

     

    Thornton

    Thursday, October 24

    12:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

    2211 Eppinger Boulevard

    Thornton Community Center – Conference Room

    Thornton, CO 80229

     

    Brighton

    Tuesday, October 29

    10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    327 East Bridge Street

    Anythink Brighton Library – Meeting Room

    Brighton, CO 80601

     

    Contact: 

    Stuart Jenkins

    Stuart_Jenkins@bennet.senate.gov

    303-455-7600

    Return to Top
  • Jefferson County

    Arvada

    Thursday, October 10

    12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    7525 West 57th Avenue

    Arvada Public Library – Study Room 1

    Arvada, CO 80002

     

    Golden

    Wednesday, October 23

    11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    100 Jefferson County Parkway

    Jefferson County Administration Building – Westminster Room, 1st Floor

    Golden, CO 80419 

     

    Contact: 

    Stuart Jenkins

    Stuart_Jenkins@bennet.senate.gov

    303-455-7600

    Return to Top
  • Elbert County

    Wednesday, October 16

    9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

    651 Beverly St. 

    Elizabeth Library of Pines & Plains – Meeting Room

    Elizabeth, CO 80107

     

    Contact: 

    Alexandra Alonso

    Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov

    303-455-7600

    Return to Top
  • San Miguel County

    Wednesday, October 16, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Wilkinson Public Library

    100 West Pacific Avenue

    Telluride, Colorado 81435

     

    Contact: 

    Janet Wolf

    janet_wolf@bennet.senate.gov

    (970) 259-1710

    Return to Top
  • Morgan County

    Wednesday, October 16, 9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

    Fort Morgan Library

    414 Main Street

    Fort Morgan, CO 80701

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Washington County

    Wednesday, October 16, 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

    Washington County Building

    150 Ash Avenue

    Akron, CO 80720

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Yuma County

    Wednesday, October 16, 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

    Wray Activity Center

    Meeting Room

    700 Main Street

    Wray, CO 80758

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Phillips County

    Thursday, October 17, 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

    Phillips County Courthouse

    3rd Floor Meeting Room

    221 S. Interocean Avenue

    Holyoke, CO 80734

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Sedgwick County

    Thursday, October 17, 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

    Sedgwick County Economic Development Building

    125 Cedar Street

    Julesburg, CO 80737

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Logan County

    Thursday, October 17, 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    CSU Northeast Regional Engagement Center

    302 Main Street

    Sterling, CO 80751

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Huerfano County

    Thursday, October 17

    11:00 am – 1:00 pm

    Spanish Peaks Library District

    415 Walsen Avenue

    Walsenburg, CO 81089

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Las Animas County

    Thursday, October 17

    3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

    Trinidad Carnegie Public Library

    202 N. Animas Street

    Trinidad, CO 81082

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Mineral County

    Friday, October 18

    10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Mineral County Commissioners Meeting Room

    1201 North Main Street

    Creede, CO 81130

     

    Contact: 

    Erin Minks

    Erin_Minks@bennet.senate.gov

    719-587-0096

    Return to Top
  • Arapahoe County

    Aurora

    Wednesday, October 23

    12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    14949 E Alameda Parkway

    Aurora Public Library (Central) – Large Study Room

    Aurora, CO 80012

     

    Contact: 

    Alexandra Alonso

    Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov

    303-455-7600

     

    Littleton

    Thursday, October 31

    12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    Bemis Public Library – Study Room

    6014 South Datura Street

    Littleton, CO 80120

     

    Contact: 

    Stuart Jenkins

    Stuart_Jenkins@bennet.senate.gov

    303-455-7600

    Return to Top
  • Chaffee County

    Wednesday, October 23

    1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    131 Linderman Avenue

    Buena Vista Public Library

    Buena Vista, CO 81211

     

    Contact: 

    Erin Minks

    Erin_Minks@bennet.senate.gov

    719-587-0096

    Return to Top
  • Denver County

    Wednesday, October 30

    12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    1498 Irving Street

    Rodolfo "Corky" Gonzales Branch Library – Study Room

    Denver, CO 80204

     

    Wednesday, November 6

    12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library

    Study Room, 2nd Floor

    2401 Welton Street

    Denver, CO 80205

     

    Contact: 

    Alexandra Alonso

    Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov

    303-455-7600

    Return to Top
  • Douglas County

    Wednesday, November 13

    9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

    Douglas County Library: Highlands Ranch

    9292 S. Ridgeline Boulevard

    Highlands Ranch, CO 80129

     

    Contact: 

    Alexandra Alonso

    Alexandra_Alonso@bennet.senate.gov

    303-455-7600

    Return to Top
  • Broomfield County

    Monday, October 28

    10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

    Broomfield Library

    3 Community Park Road

    Broomfield, CO 80020

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov 

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Boulder County

    Monday, October 28

    12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

    Longmont Public Library

    409 4th Avenue

    Longmont, CO 80501

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov 

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Larimer County

    Monday, October 28

    2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Berthoud Community Library

    236 Welch Avenue

    Berthoud, CO 80513

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov 

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Gilpin County

    Tuesday, October 29

    11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

    Gilpin County Community Center

    250 Norton Drive

    Black Hawk, CO 80422

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top
  • Weld County

    Wednesday, October 30

    11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

    Carbon Valley Regional Library

    7 Park Avenue

    Firestone, CO 80504

     

    Contact: 

    James Thompson

    James_Thompson@bennet.senate.gov

    970-224-2200

    Return to Top

Previously Scheduled Listening Sessions

  • Eagle County

    Tuesday, July 9th, 2:30 – 7:30 p.m.

    Avon Public Library

    200 Benchmark Road

    Avon, CO 81620

     

    Contact:

    Matt Kireker

    Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov

    303-883-3119

     

    NOTE: See Pitkin County section for an upcoming listening session in Basalt that is open to all Roaring Fork Valley residents.

    Return to Top
  • Park County

    Thursday, July 18th, 11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Fairplay Public Library

    400 Front Street

    Fairplay, CO 80440

     

    Contact:

    Matt Kireker

    Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov

    303-883-3119

    Return to Top
  • San Juan County

    Tuesday, July 23th, 10:00 a.m.  – 1:00 p.m.

    San Juan County Courthouse

    Commissioners Meeting Room

    1557 Greene Street

    Silverton, Colorado, 81433

     

    Contact:

    Janet Wolf

    Janet_Wolf@bennet.senate.gov

    (970) 259-1710

    Return to Top
  • Archuleta County

    Friday, July 26th, 9:30 am  - 12:30 pm

    Ruby M. Sisson Memorial Library

    811 San Juan Street

    Pagosa Springs, Colorado, 81147

     

    Contact:

    Janet Wolf

    Janet_Wolf@bennet.senate.gov

    (970) 259-1710

    Return to Top
  • Lake County

    Wednesday, July 24th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Lake County Public Library

    1115 Harrison Avenue

    Leadville, CO, 80461

     

    Contact:

    Matt Kireker

    Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov

    303-883-3119

    Return to Top
  • Grand County

    Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Granby Library

    Granby Community Meeting Room 

    55 Zero Street

    Granby, CO, 80446

     

    Contact:

    Matt Kireker

    Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov

    303-883-3119

    Return to Top
  • Montezuma County

    Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. 

    Cortez City Hall

    123 East Roger Smith Avenue

    Cortez, CO, 81321

     

    Contact:

    Janet Wolf

    Janet_Wolf@bennet.senate.gov

    (970) 259-1710

    Return to Top
  • Jackson County

    Thursday, August 8th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Antlers Inn

    Rock River Café

    460 Main Street

    Walden, CO 80480

     

    Contact:

    Matt Kireker

    Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov

    303-883-3119

    Return to Top
  • Moffat County

    Tuesday, August 6th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Moffat County Courthouse

    Basement Conference Room

    221 W. Victory Way

    Craig, CO 81625

     

    Contact:

    Matt Kireker

    Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov

    303-883-3119

    Return to Top
  • Routt County

    Monday, August 12th, 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

    Bud Werner Memorial Library

    2nd Floor

    1289 Lincoln Avenue

    Steamboat Springs, CO 80487 

     

    Contact:

    Matt Kireker

    Matthew_Kireker@bennet.senate.gov

    303-883-3119

    Return to Top
  • Mesa County

    Thursday, August 15th, 5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

    42700 Highway 141

    Community Center

    Gateway, CO, 81522

     

    Contact: 

    Alyssa Logan

    alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov

    970-241-6631

    Return to Top
  • Montrose County

    Friday, August 16th, 9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Naturita Community Library

    Community Room

    107 W 1st Avenue

    Naturita, CO, 81422

     

    Contact: 

    Alyssa Logan

    alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov

    970-241-6631

    Return to Top
  • Rio Blanco County

    Tuesday, August 20th, 3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Rangely Town Hall

    209 E Main St

    Rangely, CO, 81648

     

    Contact: 

    Alyssa Logan

    alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov

    970-241-6631

    Return to Top
  • Delta County

    Thursday, August 22nd, 10:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

    Paonia Library

    2 3rd Street

    Paonia, CO, 81428

     

    Contact: 

    Alyssa Logan

    alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov

    970-241-6631

    Return to Top
  • Cheyenne County

    Thursday, August 22nd, 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

    Cheyenne Wells City Library

    151 South 1st Street West

    Cheyenne Wells, CO 80810

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Kiowa County

    Thursday, August 22nd, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Kiowa County Courthouse

    Downstairs Meeting Room

    1305 Goff Street

    Eads, CO 81036

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Pueblo County

    Monday, August 26th, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Greenhorn Valley Library

    4801 Cibola Drive

    Colorado City, CO 81019

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Pitkin County

    Thursday, August 29th, 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Basalt Regional Library

    14 Midland Avenue

    Basalt, CO 81621

     

    Contact: 

    Alyssa Logan

    alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov

    970-241-6631

    Return to Top
  • Garfield County

    Wednesday, September 4th, 11:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Garfield County Library: Rifle Branch

    Community Room

    207 East Avenue

    Rifle, CO 81650

     

    Contact: 

    Alyssa Logan

    alyssa_logan@bennet.senate.gov

    970-241-6631

     

    NOTE: See Pitkin County section for an upcoming listening session in Basalt that is open to all Roaring Fork Valley residents.

    Return to Top
  • Custer County

    Monday, September 9th, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    West Custer County Library

    Community Room

    209 Main Street

    Westcliffe, CO 81252

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Kit Carson County

    Thursday, September 19th, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

    Burlington Public Library

    321 14th Street

    Burlington, CO 80807

     

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Lincoln County

    Thursday, September 19th, 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

    Limon Memorial Library

    205 E Avenue

    Limon, CO 80828

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Crowley County

    Monday, September 23rd, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Ordway Public Library

    1007 Main Street

    Ordway, CO 81063

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Prowers County

    Wednesday, September 25th, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

    Lamar Public Library

    102 E. Parmenter Street

    Lamar, CO 81052

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Baca County

    Wednesday, September 25th, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

    Baca County Library

    1260 Main Street

    Springfield, CO 81073

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Costilla County

    Thursday, September 26, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    324 Main Street

    Costilla County Conservancy District Office

    San Luis, CO 81152

     

    Contact: 

    Erin Minks

    Erin_Minks@bennet.senate.gov

    719-587-0096

    Return to Top
  • Saguache County

    Monday, September 30th, 10:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    702 Pitkin Avenue

    Saguache Public Library – Meeting Room

    Saguache, CO 81149

     

    Contact: 

    Erin Minks

    Erin_Minks@bennet.senate.gov

    719-587-0096

    Return to Top
  • Hinsdale County

    Tuesday, October 1st, 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Coursey Annex Meeting Room

    311 North Henson Street

    Lake City, CO 81235

     

    Contact: 

    Janet Wolf

    janet_wolf@bennet.senate.gov

    (970) 259-1710

    Return to Top
  • Gunnison County

    Gunnison

    Wednesday, October 2nd, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Gunnison County Courthouse

    Board of County Commissioners Meeting Room

    200 East Virginia Avenue

    Gunnison, CO 81230

     

    Crested Butte

    Wednesday, October 2nd, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

    Crested Butte Town Hall Building

    Meeting Room Junior

    507 Maroon Avenue

    Crested Butte, CO 81224

     

    Contact: 

    Janet Wolf

    janet_wolf@bennet.senate.gov

    (970) 259-1710

    Return to Top
  • Bent County

    Thursday, October 3rd, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

    Las Animas – Bent County Library District

    306 5th Street

    Las Animas, CO 81054

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Otero County

    Thursday, October 3rd, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Woodruff Memorial Library

    522 Colorado Avenue

    La Junta, CO 81050

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Ouray County

    Thursday, October 3, 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Ouray County 4-H Event Center

    Downstairs – North Room

    22739 Highway 550

    Ridgway, CO 81432

     

    Contact: 

    Janet Wolf

    janet_wolf@bennet.senate.gov

    (970) 259-1710

    Return to Top
  • Conejos County

    Friday, October 4th, 11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    Capulin Public Library

    8047 State Highway 15

    Capulin, CO 81124

     

    Contact: 

    Erin Minks

    Erin_Minks@bennet.senate.gov

    719-587-0096

    Return to Top
  • Fremont County

    Friday, October 4, 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Cañon City Public Library

    516 Macon Street

    Cañon City, CO 81212

     

    Contact: 

    Jennifer Barela

    Jennifer_Barela@bennet.senate.gov

    719-542-7550

    Return to Top
  • Rio Grande County

    Wednesday, October 9th, 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Rio Grande County Government Building

    Annex Meeting Room

    965 Sixth Street

    Del Norte, CO 81132

     

    Contact: 

    Erin Minks

    Erin_Minks@bennet.senate.gov

    719-587-0096

    Return to Top
  • Teller County

    Thursday, October 10, 1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    County Administration Building

    112 North “A” Street

    West Conference Room – Upper Level

    Cripple Creek, CO 80813    

     

    Contact: 

    Annie Oatman-Gardner

    Annie_Oatman-Gardner@bennet.senate.gov

    719-328-1100 

    Return to Top